Louisiana terrorism case may move forward based on alleged violent attack on pro-Israel protest
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the defendants verbally expressed their hatred toward Jewish people during the incident. After assaulting the plaintiff, the defendants allegedly continued to aggressively approach other Tulane students and Coran allegedly removed his belt with the intent of using it as a weapon.
The plaintiff also alleges that after the incident, the defendants used social media to “make implied threats of violence” against the Jewish people and the plaintiff personally….
Plaintiff files a charge of terrorism pursuant to Louisiana Civil Code Section 2315.9, which provides:
In addition to general and special damages, the successful plaintiff shall also be awarded reasonable court costs and attorney’s fees in the appropriate district or appellate court upon proof that the injuries upon which the action is based were caused by an act of terror or terrorism resulting in injury to the person or damage to his property, whether or not the defendant was sued for his actions.